Advisory Committee

The Advisory Committee membership includes mid- to upper-level managers of the respective Policy Committee members and other partnering agency representatives who are directly involved in Comprehensive Conservation Management Plan (CCMP) implementation activities. The Advisory Committee is charged with making policy decision recommendations to the Policy Committee.

Advisory Committee Members

Dr. L. Stanton Hales, Jr., Barnegat Bay Partnership (Co-Chair)

Karen Greene, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service (Co-Chair)

Keith B. Marcoon, Ocean County Utilities Authority

Terry Fowler, US Army Corps of Engineers

Mary E. Brandreth, US Army Corps of Engineers (Alternate)

Stephen Rochette, US Army Corps of Engineers (Alternate)

Jeffrey Fischer, US Geological Survey

Tim Dillingham, American Littoral Society

Helen Henderson, American Littoral Society (Alternate)

Bruce Friedman, NJ Department of Environmental Protection (NJDEP)

Lynette Lurig, NJDEP (Alternate)

Alena Baldwin-Brown, NJDEP (Alternate)

Kerry Kirk-Pflugh, NJDEP (Alternate)

Carrie Mosley, Natural Resources Conservation Service

Rob Tunstead, Natural Resources Conservation Service (Alternate)

Dr. Peter Rowe, New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium

Michael J. Danko, New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium (Alternate)

John Protenensis, Ocean County Health Department

Anthony Agliata, Ocean County Planning Department

Victoria K. Pecchioli, Ocean County Planning Department (Alternate)

Linda Brennen, Monmouth County Planning Department

Amber Mallm, Monmouth County Planning Department (Alternate)

Michael DeLuca, Rutgers University – IMCS/JCNERR

Lisa Auermuller, Rutgers University – IMCS/JCNERR (Alternate)

Dr. Pete Straub, Stockton University

Greg Socha, Trust for Public Land

Virginia Rettig, US Fish & Wildlife Service, Edwin B. Forsythe National Wildlife Refuge

Elizabeth Butler, US Environmental Protection Agency, Region II

Barbara Spinweber, US Environmental Protection Agency, Region II (Alternate)

Robin Parker, US Environmental Protection Agency, Headquarters Liaison

Dr. Steven Yergeau, STAC Chair and Rutgers Cooperative Extension of Ocean County

Thomas Fote, Jersey Coast Anglers Association

George Browne, Jersey Coast Anglers Association (Alternate)

Melissa Danko, Marine Trades Association of New Jersey

Matthew Kennedy, Ocean County College

Donna Carbone, Ocean County College (Alternate)

Christine Raabe, Ocean County Soil Conservation District

Angela Andersen, Long Beach Island Foundation of the Arts & Sciences

Rick Bushnell, ReClam the Bay

Wes Dalzell, ReClam the Bay (Alternate)

David Wheeler, Conserve Wildlife Foundation of NJ

Tony MacDonald, Esq., Monmouth University

Carleton Montgomery, Esq., PInelands Preservation Alliance

Charles Caruso, Esq., Pinelands Preservation Alliance (Alternate)

Nancy Wittenberg, New Jersey Pinelands Commission

Edward Wengrowski, New Jersey Pinelands Commission (Alternate)

Britta Wenzel, Save Barnegat Bay

GraceAnne Taylor, Save Barnegat Bay (Alternate)

Louise Wootton, Georgian Court University

Rob Karl, Brick Township Municipal Utility Authority

Will Ruocco, Brick MUA (Alternate)

Shari Kondrup, CEC Chair and Brick MUA (Alternate)

John Case, NJ Department of Transportation

Robert Parker, NJ Department of Transportation (Alternate)

Advisory Committee Meeting Documents

Advisory Committee Minutes — Approved

Connect with Us

Sign up for email or connect through social media.